Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 5k Imac and DPP?

  1. #1
    Forum Participant
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Staten Island, New York
    Posts
    3,124
    Threads
    260
    Thank You Posts

    Default 5k Imac and DPP?

    Sorry for the multiple threads on a similar subject. As much as I like the 4k Benq monitor I am not 100% on it. Am considering purchasing a 5k imac instead and keeping my PC for work. Using the imac only for photo editing. I had an older version with not as much RAM and any change I made in DPP took about 10 seconds to process which was unacceptable. So does anyone use DPP with a 5k imac? How does it work? Any other thoughts? If you have one that is working well with DPP what are the specs of the imac? Ram? Solid state or fusion drive?
    Last edited by Isaac Grant; 11-10-2017 at 08:13 PM.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator arash_hazeghi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Posts
    16,969
    Threads
    1,162
    Thank You Posts

    Default

    I have a Mac Pro (32 GB RAM, quad core CPU and dual D700 GPU and PCI-E SSD) it is faster than any iMac but compared to a fast PC it doesn’t hold a candle. DPP doesn’t support the outdated ATI GPUs used in all macs so the rendering is slower. Overall on my machine DPP runs OK not as fast as a high end PC. With the 1DXII the rendering is satisfactory and with the 5D4 just acceptable. If It was useless for the 50 mpixel 5DSR field though. If I were you I would stick with the PC and just buy a proper monitor for it.
    New! Nikon Capture One Pro Guide
    http://www.arihazeghiphotography.com/Guides/


    ------------------------------------------------
    Visit my blog
    http://www.arihazeghiphotography.com/blog

  3. #3
    Super Moderator arash_hazeghi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Posts
    16,969
    Threads
    1,162
    Thank You Posts

    Default

    Also with iMac you are stuck with its own screen which is not as good as a high end standalone monitor like NEC or EIZO monitor. Namely it is not 10 bit doesn’t support full adobe RGB and is way too glossy and reflective for my taste you have to use it in a dim room with no lights. Basically it is a large laptop garade monitor. Not bad at all but once you sit behind a pro monitor you will see the difference in colors and contrast. You need to run the OS scaled because the screen is not that big (only 27”) but it has high resolution. I like to run everything native on a 4K display so the photos look consistent whether I am viewing in the browser or in PS. With a 32” you can run everything native with the fonts gettting too small.
    New! Nikon Capture One Pro Guide
    http://www.arihazeghiphotography.com/Guides/


    ------------------------------------------------
    Visit my blog
    http://www.arihazeghiphotography.com/blog

  4. #4
    Forum Participant
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Staten Island, New York
    Posts
    3,124
    Threads
    260
    Thank You Posts

    Default

    Sad that a $1,500 monitor is not proper enough! I take it you are referring to the 32" NEC 4K when you say proper?

    Funny I just left the Apple Store and man is that 5k monitor amazing. Seems the newest iMac has lots of power.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator arash_hazeghi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Posts
    16,969
    Threads
    1,162
    Thank You Posts

    Default

    Hi Issac, why are you unhappy with your monitor? Is it a Chinese made monitor? high price does not guarantee high quality all the time.

    they don't let you run DPP at Apple Store do they? Did you try loading a folder with ac couple thousand 5d4 RAW files and see what happens? the Mac's use the 6th generation Intel CPU and ATI graphics, both of which are now obsolete but feel free to buy one and try it out for yourself. I have three Mac's BTW.
    Last edited by arash_hazeghi; 11-12-2017 at 02:11 PM.
    New! Nikon Capture One Pro Guide
    http://www.arihazeghiphotography.com/Guides/


    ------------------------------------------------
    Visit my blog
    http://www.arihazeghiphotography.com/blog

  6. #6
    Forum Participant
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Staten Island, New York
    Posts
    3,124
    Threads
    260
    Thank You Posts

    Default

    The monitor I bought is a Benq sw320. I think it's Chinese made. Resolution is very nice. The monitor gets fantastic reviews including some from people that own or have used the NEC. But there are 2 issues. The first is that every photo on say BPN looks terrible. All are soft and just look like crap. Including yours and mine so that is not a jab at others. While other sites look great. Also I find that when viewing images on the iMac the resolution is just much better. I think on Tuesday I am going to go to B&h and check out the NEC. I was told they have both that and the benq side by side. It's just strange how many sites just look really bad.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator arash_hazeghi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Posts
    16,969
    Threads
    1,162
    Thank You Posts

    Default

    I think your problem is OS scaling, you need to understand this issue because it will exist even with the Mac also. see my reply to your other thread. A few simple steps might solve your problem.
    Last edited by arash_hazeghi; 11-12-2017 at 02:43 PM.
    New! Nikon Capture One Pro Guide
    http://www.arihazeghiphotography.com/Guides/


    ------------------------------------------------
    Visit my blog
    http://www.arihazeghiphotography.com/blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Web Analytics